Fact: A female mouse is able to produce 5 to 10 litters per year
Rodent Pest Control
Rodents such as mice and rats have been dwelling among us humans for centuries but we don't want to share our homes with these destructive creatures. It's not uncommon, especially during the winter months, for rodents to seek warmth, shelter and food within a domestic property.
What many people do not realise, is that these pests can be much more than a nuisance. Rodents, such as rats and mice, are associated with a number of health risks. In fact, rats and mice are known to spread more than 35 diseases. These diseases can be spread to humans directly, through the handling of live or dead rodents, through contact with rodent feces, urine, or saliva, and through rodent bites. Diseases carried by rodents can also be spread to humans indirectly, through fleas, ticks, or mites that have fed on an infected rodent.
Rodents Carry Diseases
We use up to date techniques and
Once you have decided that you need help, contact us immediately
An experienced qualified technician will visit your home and carry out an inspection before commencing with the most suitabletreatment plan.
- You will receive a written report on the work carried out with all recommendations and advice to adhere to.
- After the initial treatment, a follow up 2nd visit will be carried out within 7-10 days.
- If required a 3rd courtesy visit will be carried out.
- You have free access to advice at any time during your treatment period
Don't let them take over your home
Know you intruder
There are 3 main suspects that intrude their way into domestic properties up and down the country.
Learn more about them below
The House Mouse body length ranges between 60-90mm, and the tail can add 100mm. They weigh less than 25g, and their fur colour varies between light brown and grey.
House Mice have an acute sense of hearing, frequently using ultrasound to communicate, and is especially sensitive to any sudden noise. Their presence is usually detected from their dark-coloured droppings or damage to stored foods in the larder, packaging or woodwork.
House Mice live in nests that they build out of cloth, wool and paper. Nests are often built inside houses, in places such as roof spaces, under floors or in wall cavities, and wherever there is access to a good source of food, especially during the winter. House Mice can squeeze through cracks as small as 5mm, but mouse holes are typically 20-30mm in diameter. House Mice are mainly active at night and can often be heard running about as they search for food.
Mice are erratic, sporadic feeders, nibbling at many sources of food rather than taking repeated meals from any one item. They do not need free water to drink as they generally obtain sufficient moisture from their diet. Their favourite foods are cereal products, although they will eat almost anything.
The Brown Rat is the larger of the rats in Britain, often weighing over half a kilo and measuring about 23cm, without counting the tail. It has a blunt muzzle, small hair-covered ears and a tail that is shorter than its body. The Black Rat weighs half as much and is shorter. It has a pointed muzzle, large, almost hairless ears, a more slender body and a long thin tail that is longer than its body.
Rats have well-developed senses of smell taste and touch. They have an acute sense of hearing, frequently using ultrasound to communicate, and is especially sensitive to any sudden noise. Both species breed rapidly and become sexually mature in about three months. Each female may produce from 3 to 12 litters of between six and eight young in a year. Rats need to gnaw to keep their constantly growing incisor teeth worn down. They damage woodwork, plastic, bricks and lead pipes, and will strip insulation from electrical cables.
Brown Rats live in any situation that provides food, water and shelter. In homes, they will live in roof spaces, wall cavities or under floorboards. In gardens, they will burrow into grassy banks or under sheds. Brown Rats are often found living in sewer systems. Black Rats are rare and are occasionally found in shipping ports.
Rats feed mostly at night, and an average rat will eat 50g of food a day. Preferred foods are cereal products, although rats are omnivorous and will eat almost anything that humans eat.
Grey squirrels have a silver-grey (sometimes slightly brown) coat with a white underside and a brownish face.
Squirrels moult their coat twice a year – once after winter and then in the late summer before the weather gets colder again.
They average between 24-26cm in length, with a very bushy tail almost the same length of the body.
They have a pointed nose with long whiskers, big eyes and small ears.
Their hind legs are longer and more powerful than the front, and all paws have very sharp claws which the squirrel uses for climbing.
They usually have two litters a year, in early spring and summer.
Grey squirrels typically have three to seven kittens.
Pregnancy (gestation) lasts roughly 44 days, with the young weaned at seven weeks and ready to leave the frey at 10 weeks old.
Kittens are born with closed eyes, no teeth and no hair. After about seven weeks they look like small versions of their parents and are ready to leave the drey.
Female squirrels can live up to five years, with male squirrels averaging around two-three years.
Active during the day, squirrels spend most of their time in the trees, coming down to the ground to search for food.
They are superb climbers, moving rapidly through the trees and leaping between them with ease.
It is one of the few mammals which can climb head first down a tree.
Grey squirrels do not hibernate, so may be seen at all times of the year.
However, in winter they are far less active, sleeping for long periods, sometimes several days at a time, and they are less frequently spotted during this season.
Squirrels are not territorial, often sharing food sources and home ranges.
They eat acorns, hazel nuts, sweet chestnuts, pine nuts, walnuts, berries, fungi, grains, vegetables, buds and shoots, bark and peanuts from bird feeders.
However, if plant food is scarce they will eat insects like caterpillars or crickets, smaller rodents, bird eggs and nestlings.
Squirrels will hoard nuts and seeds in preparation for winter, gathering them and burying them in caches all over.